Hunting

Gwent clubs chase JD Welsh Cup upsets

PILL AFC will try to cause a huge upset when they host Cymru Premier’s Cardiff Met in the second round of the Welsh Cup on Saturday (kick-off 2.30pm).

The Gwent Premier side picked up a stunning draw – which club members consider the most important in their 40-year history – as a reward for their wins over Cefn Hengoed (1-0), RTB Ebbw Vale (5 -3) and Caldicot. City (4-0).

Pill, who sit fifth in their league with five wins, a draw and a defeat, will now try to at least scare the Met, who sit fifth in the top flight.

The Cymru Premier is the top tier of Welsh football while the Gwent Premier is tier four.

The students head to Pill Park while on the bridge there is another intriguing clash when Newport City try to upset Cymru South Carmarthen Town at Spytty Park.

The Steelmen got off to a rocky start at third tier Ardal SE with seven consecutive defeats, but the cup brought some joy with wins against Undy Athletic and Cefn Cribwr.

They will try to put on a good show for the cameras in Sgorio at the International Sports Village in a tie that led to the postponement of Newport RFC’s Premiership game against Bridgend.

Chepstow Town are doing very well in the Ardal SE with five wins and a draw to set the tone with Undy.

They are trying to get that form in the cup against Cymru Premier opposition when hosting Pontypridd United, who have loaned Newport County AFC duo of Joe Woodiwiss and Lewys Twamley.

Risca, fourth in Ardal SE, is also looking for an upset when he entertains Penybont, who are currently fourth in the top flight.

Both Cymru South sides of Gwent have the home advantage with Abergavenny hosting Goytre United while Cwmbran Celtic entertain Llantwit Major.

Ardal SE’s Croesyceiliog entertain a Briton Ferry Llansawel side who are doing well at Cymru South.

Welsh Cup: Aber Valley v Barry Town United, Aberfan v Trefelin BGC, Abergavenny Town v Goytre United, Canton Liberal v Llanelli Town, Cardiff Corinthians v Newtown, Chepstow Town v Pontypridd United, Croesyceiliog v Briton Ferry Llansawel, Cwmbran Celtic v Llantwit Major, Hakin United v Taffs Well, Newport City v Carmarthen Town, Pencoed Athletic v Aberystwyth Town, Penydarren BGC v Swansea University, Pill v Cardiff Met University, Pontardawe Town v Cambrian & Clydach, Risca United v Penybont, Trethomas Bluebirds v Haverfordwest County.

Ardal SE: (Friday) Goytre v Abertillery Bluebirds, Blaenavon Blues v Brecon Corries, Caldicot v Lliswerry, RTB Ebbw Vale v Treowen Stars, Undy Athletic v Monmouth Town.